Apply Now

Adel A. El-Labban

About > Corporate Governance > Board of Directors

Adel A. El-Labban

(Non-Executive Director)

Director since 30 July 2000, holds a Masters in Economics (Highest Honors) from the American University, Cairo, 1980, Bachelors in Economics (Highest Honors) from American University, Cairo, 1977.

Group Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Ahli United Bank BSC, (Bahrain); Deputy Chairman, United Bank for Commerce & Investment S.A.C., (Libya); Vice Chairman, Middle East Financial Investment Co, (Saudi Arabia); Director, Ahli United Bank (UK) Plc; Director, Ahli United Bank KSCP, Kuwait; and Director, Ahli United Bank DIFC Branch, (UAE).

Formerly: First Deputy Chairman, Ahli Bank SAOG, (Oman); Deputy Chairman, Ahli United Bank (Egypt); Deputy Chairman, Commercial Bank of Iraq; Director, Bahrain Bourse, formerly Bahrain Stock Exchange; Director, Kuwait & Middle East Financial Investment Co, Kuwait; Director, Bahrain Association of Banks, Bahrain; Chief Executive Officer and Director, United Bank of Kuwait PLC, UK; Managing Director, Commercial International Bank (Egypt) SAE; Chairman, Commercial International Investment Company, (Egypt); Vice President, Corporate Finance, Morgan Stanley, USA; and Assistant Vice President, Arab Banking Corporation, Bahrain.

40 years of experience in financial service sector.

AUB GROUP STORY

A regional bank offering local
understanding and international
opportunities.

Ahli United Bank B.S.C. (AUB or the Issuer) was established in Bahrain on 31 May 2000
following a merger between The United Bank of Kuwait PLC (UBK) and
Al-Ahli Commercial Bank B.S.C. (ACB) pursuant to which UBK and ACB
each became wholly-owned subsidiaries of the Issuer.

Visit AUB Group

We also offer

PROPERTY FINANCE

Creating a better tomorrow

Read more

TRADE FINANCE

Access to Middle Eastern markets

Read more

TRUST SERVICES

A lasting legacy for your wealth

Read more
Top